I got a DUI over 4 years ago in Nevada. Never went to court, do I have a warrant out for me?

Asked 12 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Got a DUI over 4 years ago in Las Vegas. I never went to court for it as i ended up back in California. I was never a Nevada resident either and recently got my license back in California where I live. I've looked up records online and can't find anything on myself either.

Curious if I have a warrant out for myself and curious as to why would California grant my license back to me if I have an outstanding DUI in Vegas?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. James Robert Mortland

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely there will be a warrant. You could find out by calling the court in the county where you were arrested. It would also be best to speak with a NV DUI attorney ASAP.

  2. Joshua Matthew Dale

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely you do have a warrant for not appearing in court. There may be other problems as well. There are many good DUI lawyers in Las Vegas, see http://dui-help.com/nevada for more info.

  3. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . a number things may have happened. The case in Nevada may never have been
    filed California has not caught up national driver registry yet I suggest
    you hire an attorney in Nevada to check on the status of the case.

  4. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a Nevada attorney from the county in which you were stopped.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  5. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably. You should contact a Nevada Attorney to verify. If you want you want to contact an attorney in your area here on AVVO you can select "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

  6. Peter Francis Iocona

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Sometimes cases are not filed, and thus no warrant. If you are wanting to be sure nothing is out there, you will probably want to do so quietly. This could be done by a private investigator running a very comprehensive background check. If something is found, you can then decide how you would like to handle it. There are numerous reasons why you could have cleared the CA licensing process without a hitch, but if there is a reporting later on, that could change in an instant. Let me know if I can help, but there are too many variables to cover entirely in an AVVO reply post, so feel free to call instead. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,551 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,551 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering