I got a Citation for vc 22107 unsafe turn for amount $238

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clara, CA

It was a sunny day around 1pm in afternoon, It was 2 way road with 2 right and 2 left lanes and a dotted yellow in between.

I slowed down in right most lane and there was no traffic from either side, I slowly entered into the parking are of the right most lane and then put the signal for joining the lane again. I moved on to the left lanes and then to yellow dotted lane, Later I took a u turn from the dotted yellow lane and carried ahead.

Officer noticed me coming form the other direction and gave me 22107 citation.

Since, the movement were safe with signals and with no traffic either side can I fight against my citation?

Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael J Silveira

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every ticket can be fought and potentially won. 22107 violations usually involve some sort of "dangerous" turning movement that affects other drivers.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleague is correct. Fight this ticket with an attorney .

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can and should fight the ticket. An attorney will give you the best chance of winning.

  4. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fight the ticket. You have the best chance at a dismissal with an attorney representing you. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,152 answers this week

3,273 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,152 answers this week

3,273 attorneys answering