Skip to main content

I got a citation for selling alcohol to a minor, and I haven't pay a fine yet. I just wonder when to pay for it

Charlotte, NC |

It says immediately after receiving the citation.
I have a schedule to appear in courtroom on Sep, 26.
I got the citation on Aug.21.
Is it too late to pay the fine now?

Attorney Answers 8

Posted

If you have a court appearance on 9/26 you likely can pay the fine at that point; you might even be able to work out an agreement for a reduced fine. Contact a local criminal defense attorney ASAP.

William Daley (619) 238-1905 / www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

You still are waiting to make your appearance at court. I would contact a local attorney

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Don't pay the fine. Hire an attorney. Paying the fine is pleading guilty to a misdemeanor. You may be able to avoid a conviction by hiring an attorney. In the long run, it will be money well spent. Good luck.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. This information is intended for educational purposes only. My answering this question and your reading this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. I only form attorney-client relationships upon a face-to-face meeting with prospective clients.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Appear in court and find out what your options are to resolve the ticket. I strongly recommend that you hire a lawyer to go with you.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree. There are better ways to handle this ticket in Mecklenburg County. Contact an attorney.

Offices in Asheville, Gastonia, Charlotte, and Wilmington. Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege. www.minicklaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Contact attorney Bill Powers there in Charlotte. He can help you.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It has to be paid before your court date if you are going to go "belly up" and not fight the case. You should however, fight the case as it is a criminal charge that will give you a criminal record if you "just pay it".

Mark as helpful

Posted

Depending on your past record there are options available to you in Mecklenburg, paying the fine is saying you are guilty, and you may be able to avoid that. Call an attorney familiar with Mecklenburg County.

Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege. Minicklaw.com (704)750-1394

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics