Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got a car title loan, but the title lien did not go thru. Can they just come and get my car without a title lien?

The title loan was done in Delaware, I live in Pennsylvania.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Title loans can be a nightmare and a royal ripoff. In most states, a title loan is where they loan you money and you sign over your title for them to hold until you pay them back. If you don't pay them back then they can become the owner of the vehicle and you, surprise, surprise, end up sitting on the curb. If you're in a title loan, you need to take your paperwork to a lawyer, but not just any kind of lawyer. Title loans are not normal deals. A lawyer who writes wills won't have a clue about your situation (nothing personal against those lawyers, by the way). You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now