Skip to main content

I got a bad speeding ticket almost a year ago. I received 10 days jail time, but it was suspended

Portsmouth, VA |

I got a bad speeding ticket almost a year ago. I received 10 days jail time, but it was suspended as long as i was not in anymore trouble for 2 years. well i got running a red light and driving without a linecse ticket today. Does this mean that i am going to have to serve those 10 days. Or are these tickets too simple?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You need a VA lawyer who knows his way around VA TRAFFIC COURTS. Get one now or you will likely do time.

the link has some general advise. Get a VA Lawyer for the real legal advise you need to deal with this ticket problem.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics