I got a approved for the deferred action I821D. what are my chances of getting approved for I765 work authorization?

Asked over 1 year ago - Union City, NJ

how long till i get a answer for the I765?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should also file Form I-765 for the EAD. If you are approved for deferred action, you should be approved for EAD.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The I-821D is filed concurrently with the I-765. This is a requirement. If you got approved for the I-821D (DACA) this means you must have filed for the I-765 as well. It is possible not to get employment authorization in the event you did not prove "economic necessity." However you should have received a decision in the mail along with your approval for the I-821D. Consult a competent immigration attorney who is a member of AILA (American Immigration Lawyer's Association) who can assist you by checking with USCIS further and determine your next steps.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your chances are very good.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did you file it at the same time? If you do not get it you need to contact USCIS.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,897 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,897 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering