I got a 5 day notice 5 day ago so i file the contest answer .Now my Landlord give me a new 5 day notice so what do now ?

Asked 7 months ago - North Las Vegas, NV

Flag

do i file a new contest , we have not gone to court as of yet , plus am moving but on the day that am moving he want to come in the house to do work can he do that ? my son on oxgen
and cant be around thing like bug spray etc. thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered November 01, 2012 23:27. First, file a new contect answer. Second, you can ask him to come another day. If the term of your lease runs past the day of your move and you have paid the rent, then he can't come in unless you consent, unless he is doing so for a proper purpose. What type of work is the landlord proposing to do? You should check your lease and NRS 118A. Also, if you are concerned about the landlord entering, definitely mention it in your new contest letter.

    This is not specific legal or tax advice. My posting this answer is for general, non-specific information only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary