Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I got a 3rd dwi in texas last night, but dont want to lose my job! wil i have the option for probation or work release?

am i going to have to go to prison

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Probation is possible.....so is prison. A lot will depend on the facts of the most recent DWI and a lot will depend on how long ago you had your previous DWIs. If your last DWI was many years ago, you might have a good shot at probation or a reduction to a misdemeanor DWI.

I would suggest talking to your lawyer about the facts of this new case and your previous cases and you will have a better understanding of what you are looking at.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now