I going to meet with my probation officer tomorrow for the last time, all my dues are paid, DUI school, etc

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

I had a family emergency and need to leave the country do I have to let my officer know? or can I just travel since I have basically completed everything

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Although you may have completed everything, you can't leave without getting permission. It's unlikely that your probation officer will have a problem, but you do need to let them know.

  2. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should let your probation officer know.

  3. Michael Alan Cohen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It depends on your probation order. In Miami-Dade County, some Judges put in the Probation Order "Early Termination Upon Completion". If this is in your original paperwork and you have in fact completed everything, your probation officer should terminate your probation at your last meeting. You should call your attorney, if you had one, or an experienced DUI attorney in South Florida to discuss BEFORE going to the probation office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,560 answers this week

3,275 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,560 answers this week

3,275 attorneys answering