I get on ssi/ssp benefits since aug.2008.shortly after i began to get child support i thought ssi about them. will i lose my ssi

Asked over 3 years ago - Rancho Cordova, CA

i wasn't aware of any child support owed to me. i thought ssi knew about this. i recently found out that ssi might not know. i go for review in a couple months. what should i do? will i lose my ssi/ssp benefits?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rodney Mesriani

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, the child support you receive may affect your SSI benefits -- but depending on the limit of the income you earn, your benefits may just be reduced, not completely removed. According to the SSA, income includes cash, checks and other things you get that can be used for food or shelter. Support and alimony payments is considered as income under SSI so your benefits may be affected. Call your SSA office or a social security lawyer to ask about it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,373 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,373 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering