I get married, will my F2b pettition be cancel?

Asked about 5 years ago - Marlborough, MA

On Jun 1998 my father apply for GC and he was a Resident.and i was single at that time, On 2003 i leave the USA and got back on 2006 From mexico, i got arrest, was approved for asyllum. I went to all my courts. I get married in 2006, i have a US son . In 2008, my husband got deported and i ask for voluntary departure. Last year my father turn USC. Because of those changes does he has to file a new petition for me or just continue with the case since there is already a visa number available for me?
Whats gona heppen now?
Can my husband get Green card if i got my?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A second preference petition filed by a permanent resident parent on behalf of an unmarried son or daughter is automatically terminated when the son or daughter marries befor the petitioner becomes a U.S. citizen. After the petitioner naturalizes, he must file a new I-130 petition and the old priority date is lost. I do not understand all of your facts, and I recommend that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can assess your situation and advise you further.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950
    e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    internet: www.lawfirm1.com

    Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,529 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,529 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering