Skip to main content

I get asylum granted at court and i-94 after one week after 3 week i get ssn so

Houston, TX |

1 month letter i get 4 paper 3 are yellow and one is white talking about appeal and i told my attorney he says no matter don't worry that is why am asking you what will happen

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

If USCIS appealed, you may or may not win the appeal.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Posted

I agree. it is likely the government may have appealed so it is important you have someone represent your interests in the appeal and not miss any deadlines.


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Posted

What happens depends on whether the appeal is successful or not.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Law Offices of Attorney J Thomas Smith, J.D., Ph.D.
www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info
713-LAWYER-2

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer