Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I gave temporary custody to family . it has been two years. ive been trying to get full custody back. how?

i have been sober and stable for two years. the family will not cooperate and think my son is now theirs. what are my chances.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Your chances depend on a lot of factors:

Were you supporting the child during those two years? What happened before you gave them temporary custody? Did you have a signed agreement stating that it was only temporary?

In Texas, once a non-parent has custody of a child for 6 months, they have standing to sue for custody. However, you, as the biological parent have superior rights to a non-parent, and if the judge determines that you are not a danger to the child, you should have custody.

This of course, is the big picture. You need to consult a family lawyer in your area, or perhaps Legal Aid and discuss the situation in depth.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now