I gave personal info to a replica of my banks website. Lost $1,400.00. Bank police won't help. Any ave. I can take. Please help

My bank said that they will not take responsibility for the charges because I gave the information up. I went to the police station and was givin a piece of paper with instructions on how to fill out an online report. E-mail confirm that the report was filed. My debit card has been red flagged in the past when I have used it for more than $500 cash in one day. Somehow they used it for 14 transactions in Hollywood at the same time I used it here ( Texas) for $35. I had only one card for this account. Do I have any dispute with my bank?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard