i gave my mom temporary guardianship in 2005 of my children i have been living with them for 2 yrs now she refuses to give it uo

i gave my mom temporary guardianship in 2005 of my children.I have been living with them for 2 yrs now she refuses to give up the guardianship what can i do..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James P. Frederick

James P. Frederick

Contributor Level 7
If you cannot come to some sort of agreement with your mom, then you can petition the probate court. There is a preference in Michigan to place children with their biological parents unless there is some compelling reason not to do so. The fact that the children have been living with you suggests that the need for temporary guardianship has passed.

Please note that if the children are 14 years old or older, they can also sign the petition. While this does not guarantee the court will approve the changes, it has been my experience that it generally is helpful.

The court MAY appoint a Guardian ad litem to meet with and interview the parties and make a report back to the judge.

Best of luck to you!

James Frederick
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Government Resources