I gained custody of my two daughters in November of 2008. The mother is threating to take me back to court for custody what do I

The mother never finished any rehabilitaion and keeps harrassing us with children services . I am fed up.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Contributor Level 6
Tell her to go ahead and take you to court. If she gets a lawyer, hire your own and have that lawyer file a motion for attorney's fees as well as a counterclaim to discontinue all visitation. I hope you're documenting all the calls to children's services. If she was given a rehabilitation plan focus on showing how she has not completed it. Absent its completion she is unlikely to get her children back.

Good Luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center