I found this 2 internet post that are about me and my employer on the internet, they are so far fetched and untrue

Asked about 2 years ago - Litchfield, IL

I need to know what I can do about them. I can give you the internet links if you need them.

Additional information

They say Im a terrorist. That I went on the internet and found these people to stalk, rob and rap her elderly mother. It is some crazy stuff this person put on the internet

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you should hire a lawyer

  2. Marc John Randazza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds defamatory to me

  3. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It all depends where it is posted, facebook for example has policies regarding what is tolerated.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,195 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,195 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering