i found something sharp in my mac and cheese,..

my husband and i were eating kraft macaronii and cheese two nights ago when he made a funny face. He pulled out a large clear peice of plastic about the size of a nickle from his mouth that had a VERY sharp edge on it. there is no way he could have swallowed this and NOT have had to go to the hospital for some type of energy. i kept the piece of plastic and the box of kraft in a plastic bag. what should i do from here?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
Lawsuits aren't based on potential harm - they are a way to compensate someone that's been actually harmed by an event. Thankfully, your husband wasn't injured. The only damages you could sue for would be the value of a box of Kraft Mac & Cheese.

You may want to write Kraft and let them know what happened. Often, the business will send you an apology letter and coupons for their products.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You may get a coupon or free product from the company if you write a letter and enclose the object found in the product. A claim for negligence requires damages that luckily you did not suffer.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources