I found a tip of a knife or razor in my food, can I sue the restaurant
Saint Clair, MI
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
today we were eating at a restaurant and my wife found a rusty tip of a knife or razor blade in her food. it was was approximatly 1/2 inch in length. i brought it to the managers attention and she quickly took it and said she investigate, but she never returned. the server did give us the sandwich for free. we filed a police report and we are calling the health department in the morning. so my question is , is there any legal action we could take?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank goodness no one was injured. In a negligence or strict product liability suit there needs to be provable damages for a matter to 1) be worthwhile, 2) get past a motion to dismiss and 3) go to a jury for deliberation. Thankfully because no one was injured, litigation is not the recommended approach. You got a free sandwich and have put the police on alert so the store will clean up its act.
Well done. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|