I found a summons on my front door to appear in court for unpaid credit card debt of $3,000. What can I expect at Court?

I have no money saved and work paycheck to paycheck. Will they demand full payment? I am very nervous about this. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
In a collection lawsuit, the creditor generally will obtain a judgment, which may be by default, by admission or after a hearing. The judgment will earn interest.

To collect, some time after the hearing, the creditor will generally (1) garnish your wages; (2) garnish the funds in one or more bank accounts; and/or (3) bring you back to court to learn about your assets and seek turnover of assets to satisfy the indebtedness. At the hearing, you may be able to discuss a lump sum settlement or payments on the judgment, but the creditor may choose to resort to collection of the judgment regardless the best offer you can make. You may be able to make a call on this before the hearing date.

If there are other obligations that are also affecting you, I suggest you review bankruptcy options with an attorney even if you have filed before. There is some likelihood that this is just the first item that will impact you and you should consider how to best get back on track financially. The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for September through February, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.
1 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
What-ever you do, don't ignore it! You should contact legal aid to see if you may be eligble for free or low-cost legal services. Creditors' attorneys will usually (but not always) work with you to structure a payment plan. Depending on your financial situation, bankruptcy may be an option, but not one to be taken lightly.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.