I found a piece of glass in my pasta Roni should I take legal action?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I was eating Pasta Roni on Sat when I felt something poke the roof of my mouth and then before I could get to whatever it was something scratched my throat so I start coughing so it would come back up and by the time I got it back up I felt something painful in my tongue my husband reached back in my mouth and there was piece of glass in my tongue from the Pasta Roni. It came from the Pasta Roni it couldn't have came from anywhere else. I called the company, went to the hospital, kept everything. Should I take legal action on this?
Answers (1)Thomas Lowe Young
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless you have a serious, permanent injury, you should just consider yourself fortunate and forget it. Now, if in the coming days and weeks you experience physical problems because of this incident, then it may be worthwhile to consider taking action in order to protect yourself should you accumulate significant medical bills.
Despite popular public perception, while you "can" sue anyone for anything, it doesn't mean you'll be successful. You must take into account the cost of the process and whether the damages are worth the time, effort and money. Most skilled personal injury attorneys will not take a case unless the damages are significant and liability evident. |