I found a lizard head in a bag of frozen green beans. Is there any legal recourse or is it a waste of time?
Colorado
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
Any chance to sue the supplier/manufacturer/retailer or are these types of things futile?
Answers (2)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Why would you sue? You have no damages. You might be able to return the package to the store and get your money back though.
Not legal advice, just general information intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a Colorado lawyer. That's not me. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to prove damages to be successful. Disgust about a lizard head will not be enough to make a lawsuit worthwhile. Mere temporary anxiety will not justify a lengthy and costly court battle either.
Take the product back to the store or vendor with your complaint and perhaps you will get some coupons or another bag of frozen green beans and an apology. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |