I found a document my father was holding that was titled judgement of dissolution of marriage by publication...

What does this document mean? My mother was unaware of any divorce process going on. Can my father divorce my mother without her knowledge? Wouldnt she have to be present and sign also? the document was signed and stamped by a judge.

Please help. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
A spouse can get divorced by publication if they cannot locate the whereabouts of their spouse. If your father knew where you mother was living and that can be proved, you probably could vacate that dissolution of marriage. Call me if you would like to discuss it further.
0 0
Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
A spouse can get divorced by publication if they cannot locate the whereabouts of their spouse. If your father knew where you mother was living and that can be proved, you probably could vacate that dissolution of marriage. Call me if you would like to discuss it further.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard