Skip to main content

I found a deer stand on my property. If I leave it there am I responsible if somebody gets hurt on it?

Powhatan, VA |

its in the woods about 70 feet inside my property line

Attorney Answers 2


The safest courses of action would be to either 1) remove the stand or 2) safeguard the stand so that it is inaccessible and secure. As the owner of the property, because you have knowledge that the deer stand exists, you have a duty to guests, licensees, and trespassers to enure that the deer stand does not pose a hazardous condition.

The above is solely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Potential problem if kids get hurt playing on it.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics