I found a cigarette butt in my food, can I sue
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
While eating lunch today, I found a cigarette butt in my food. What would be the proper procedures to deal with this situation. I do believe something should be done, but I want to make sure that it is done correctly.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to prove damages to be successful. Disgust about a butt will not be enough to make a lawsuit worthwhile.
Write to the store and perhaps you will get some coupons and an apology. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |