I found a bug in my muffin purchased at a local restaurant, can I sue the restaurant
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 142 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I was eating at a local restaurant chain and found a roach baked in my muffin. Can I sue?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank goodness no one was hurt. That being said, physical injury is about the only type of injury upon which damages can be awarded. You may be able to get some coupons from the restaurant for your trouble.
There are no damages that you have experienced and damages must be part of the proofs to make a successful product liability or negligence tort liability case. Consider asking for the refund. That way you will not be out any money. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |