I found a bone in my campbells soup. Can I sue?
Lighthouse Point, FL
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I was eating Campbells Soup and while chewing on the soup I bit into a bone. I got it out without any damage to my teeth however I will never eat these soup again. Is there anything that can be done?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is good you were not hurt. A claim for negligence requires damages that luckily you did not suffer. You may get a coupon or free product from the soup company if you write a letter and enclose the bone found in the product.
Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |