I forgot to pay my SR22 insurance and got a suspended letter?? I have a baaid device and RDP permit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Deerfield, IL

I currently have a baiid interlock device and a RDP permit in my car and have 3 months to complete my year. In June I forgot to pay my car insurance , but 2 days before i paid for June and July the state sent me a letter saying "the office has not recieved renewal of your financial responsibilty filing, which expired or will be cancelled as indicated below 7/23/13. What do i do?? Since i paid do i just wait and received another letter that my suspension is lifted?? Do i file another sr22?? I hope this doesn't effect my license reinstatement?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call your state's version of DMV to inquire as to the status of your license, and what, if anything, must be done. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  2. Wade J. Skalsky

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just call your states licensing authority and they can tell you what requirements you have to meet. Good luck.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First call your attorney, if you have one, to discuss. As my colleague points out, you can always call the DMV and see what is required of you. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,613 answers this week

3,335 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,613 answers this week

3,335 attorneys answering