I forgot to pay a ticket for drinking a beer in public...

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

i received a ticket from a police officer last summer for drinking alcohol in public. i think they might have said it was cta property too. i went to court and opted to take the fine over doing community service. the fine was 150 and i totally forgot to pay.i'm a little scared now, because i do not know what the repercussions are. it's over a year late i think. is it possible i could have a warrant for my arrest? what will happen if i need to go to a dmv for a new ID? will i get arrested? is there anyway to find out what the fine is now? i haven't received anything from the city of chicago asking to pay or telling me what to now. i don't know what to do.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew James Haiduk

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should get in contact with the clerk's office and ask them what happened. They should be able to give you whatever information you need. You can call, or go in person. Be warned, though, calling the Cook County Clerk of the Circuit Court can be a lesson in frustration at times. So can showing up in person, but either of those options may be better than not knowing.

  2. John P. Yetter

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . For the most part courts in Illinois would treat this situation by entering a bond forfeiture conviction against you and would not waste time on a warrant. A bond forfeiture effects your ability to renew a driver's license, and that is generally how they try to induce you to come to court.

    Call the clerk in the courthouse the case was heard in. I bet you need to go back into court on a motion to vacate the conviction.

    John Yetter

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The most efficient way to clear your record is to physically go to the initial Court, explain the situation of not paying on time, have the case reinstated on a motion, lift the presently entered judgment for that unpaid fine and have either pay the fine in full or put it on the schedule. I agree with prior responses that this particular violation usually does not trigger an Arrest Warrant, yet, the judgment will not allow you to procure any Illinois IDs.

    DISCLAIMER

    The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding.
    Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction.
    The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.
    Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues.
    Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.
    For further inquiries please contact:
    Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko
    773-562-8602
    http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,101 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,101 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering