Skip to main content

I forgot to pay a speeding ticket and may have a warrant

Lima, OH |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i forgot to pay a speeding ticket and may have a warrant and i have to fly out town this weekend can i still fly with a warrant

Attorney Answers 1


Generally, if you do not pay within the time allowed any of the following may occur: a noncompliance suspension of your driver license; a warrant block being put on your license, and; a bench warrant being issued for your arrest. [A warrant block on your driver license prevents you from renewing your license before the block is removed.]

Should a bench warrant have been issued and entered into the nationwide warrant data base, trying to pass through airport security re-entering the U.S. can be a problem.

You can retain an attorney to try and have the warrant recited and recalled, and your matter set for pretrial. Why allow your noncompliance to hang out there?

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. The answer presumes you are not currently represented by an attorney who knows your specific circumstances.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics