I fired an employee who fried a computer. Can i withhold cost to repair computer from her last check?

I had to fire an employee for repeadetly breaking company policy. She recieved written warnings and a chance to keep her job. The straw that broke the camels back was that she was using internet for unauthorized tasks and in turn fried the coimputer she was working on. then lied about what websited she was on. It has since been fixed and i was able to find out what website caused the virus. Can i withhold the cost to repair computer from her final paycheck?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard