I fired a contractor for shoddy work. He is now threatening to file a lien against my house. What can I do to protect myself?

I got a quote from a previously used contractor for installing a door, fixing a cement floor, and install molding. $1,080 quote. B/4 the work was completed I paid 100% of the invoice. At the same time I asked him how much for installation of 4 windows. He said $300. I bought the windows & all materials. On day 17 of a "4 day job", he gave me an invoice for the windows for $1,153. I said you gave me a quote for $300. He said it took longer than what he had thought (and the work was still not completed). I offered him $500 to go away. He agreed. The next day I had 2 contractors in to give me an estimate to finish the work. I then found out that most of his work was shoddy and not to code. I stopped payment on the $500 check. He is now threatening to file a lien for $1,153.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher L Cauble

Christopher L Cauble

Contributor Level 5
The best way to deal with this is to keep things in writing and to respond in writing. I do not know the procedures in your state but Construction liens are statutory and IMO most contractors have no clue how to do them, but they frequently threaten them. I would get the work completed correctly, keep track of your damages, and send the old contrator a demand letter to compensate you for your damages to fix the shoddy work. If he files a lien, you should contact a lawyer to find out what your rights are at that point. A lien simply gives the contactor forclosure rights in the event that he prevails on his claim. He would still have to prove his claim in court.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard