I filed the I-300 form by my Green Card, What form I need to file when I became a citizen?

I filed the I-300 form for my husband by my Green Card a year ago. Now, I passed the citizenship test, what should I do?...Do I need to file any form to show USCIS I am a citizen now? What kind of documents do I need to send to the USCIS?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
I assume that you filed an I-130 for your husband. If you have been sworn in as a US citizen - not just taken the test - you can upgrade his preference category under the I-130. You need to notify CIS that you are now a US citizen so that his category changes from family 2nd preference to immediate relative. You will need to send evidence of your US citizenship to CIS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard