I filed married and seperate and any money was offseted due to me owin the department of revenue. My wife has not filed because

she first wants to know if her taxes will be offseted as well for me owing the department of revenue. I am currently on a payplan with them every month. My wife will also be filing married and seperate but will want to file my 2 kids and recieve the earn income credit for both. I really need some advice
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
Generally, at the federal level, if you both file married filing separately, you are each liable for only your separate tax liability. For Illinois, you should consult your accountant or a tax attorney in your state.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
18 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Iram Khan Ansari
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard