Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I filed for uncontested divorce, and he opposed the divorce, but agreed to the stipulation, now he refuses to sign final papers

will the judge still grant the divorce.Also I want to move out of state with my kids, and he is going to fight me. He is on a drug and alcohol program, has had three arrest in one year for criminal contempt, and there is a ongoing order of protection for myself. does he have any grounds to keep me and my kids from moving?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Given the facts you have provided, you probably will obtain court permission to relocate, however, your husband has the right to contest the relocation if he is an active and involved father. You must demonstrate that the move is in the best interests of your children.

As to the signing of the final papers, the only way to compel him to sign is to appear before a Judge in the Supreme Court. You will likely need the assistance of an attorney. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now