I filed for the i-130 can i file for the i-129 after or do i have to wait

Asked over 1 year ago - North Las Vegas, NV

I am married and am seperated from my wife who is in brazil and we filed for the i-130 and are wondering if it is possible for us to file for the i-129 so that we are together again quicker.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can file the I-129F, but the processing times for both the I-130 and the I-129F are virtually identical.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Consular processing with respect to either process is very complicated. Be sure you understand the processes and consult with an excellent attorney either in your area or on Avvo before making any decision which way to proceed.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,581 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,581 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering