I filed for no-contest divorce with a lawyer (and paid fees) in Jan 2009. No contact with lawyer since...

The lawyer will not return phone calls. The divorce was supposed to have been settled in 3 months, still no papers were ever served to either parties. I paid the lawyer his AND all court fees. How do I find out if the divorce papers were ever filed with the court? The law offices no longer answer phones, but ONLY employ an answering service. It has now been 10 months. What do I do??
Additional information
Do i have any recourse against the lawyer and his firm if they failed to file? Do I get my money back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
If no paers were served, it's highly unlikely that any case was filed. However, to be certain, you can check in the Kings County Clerk's office, which is in downtown Brooklyn.

The Kings County Clerk
360 Adams Street
Room 189, Window #2
Brooklyn, NY 11201
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard