I filed for my green card thru my wife , few days ago we had our interview the officer approved my case and stamp my passport .

Asked over 1 year ago - College Station, TX

when I filed the I--485 I answered the following question NO
Have you EVER, in or outside the United state:
Been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance, excluding traffic violations?
One month before the interview I remembered that I had case 9 years ago in my home country. in that case, someone accused me with hit and run. The Judge found me not guilty and dismiss the case.

During the interview, I gave the officer a copy of case document and Certificate of Non-Conviction and I ask him to make correction for that question, the officer didn't make the correction because I never been to jail for this case.
is this laying on the form? is this right way to deal with this problem? should my attorney send correction?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you have disclosed the arrest at the interview and provided the disposition, but you are working with an attorney and if you have concerns, you should talk to your attorney about your concerns

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    8

    Answered . I don't think so, you fully disclose the incident.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Amanda Faye Mitchell Diaz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you fully disclosed the incident during the interview, you have not made a misrepresentation. I would discuss your questions further with your attorney, since your attorney was present at the interview and knows exactly what happened.

  4. David Joseph Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I think you answered the question timely and should not have any problems. If you already used a lawyer, make sure you hire him again when it's time to apply for citizenship, just in case...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,956 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,956 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering