I filed for divorce in August 2009. I may be involved in a class action suit for a prescription drug I took .

Asked over 5 years ago - Barnegat, NJ

This drug may have caused my cancer.
Do I have to share my settlement with my husband or soon to be ex husband?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aniello David Cerreto

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Dear Barnegat,

    Thank you for your question.

    Is your spouse a party to your lawsuit? If yes, then yes but not equally, only 5%-25% (settle at 10-15) but only if he is a party, if not then no, nothing. However the amount of your settlement could have an impact on your need for alimony in a judges mind. If you need assistance I would be only too happy to help you, please see my profile.

    Regards,
    Aniello D. Cerreto, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering