Skip to main content

I filed for divorce 6 months ago and have not lived with spouse for 3 years. If I win the lottery, do I have to share winnings

Stow, OH |
Filed under: Divorce

We are not legally separated but have been living in separate yet residences for 3 years. I filed for divorce sept 2009. What if I win the lottery before my divorce is finalized, will I have to share my winnings with my spouse since the divorce is not final?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Maybe. The court is empowered to determine the length of marriage and hence, the marriage termination date, based on many factors, few of which you've spoken to in your question. Court's have found the termination of the marriage on the day of final hearing in situations like yours.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer