Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I filed for divorce 2 years ago and did not finalize. Do I have to start over again, or can same index number be used?

Asked 5 months ago - 11367

Flag

I filed in December 2010, and because of different reasons of trying to submit, and moving etc, my wife and I never submitted the paperwork, everything is signed and notorized by outdate. I is fully uncontested as we both want to divorce, we separated in 2007 and have custody,vistation and child support agreements already on file with the courts. Would we have to start the divorce process all over from square one and pay new fees (original filing was done with a poor person's waiver as I was unemployed) or can I use the same index number and proceed by submitting up to date notarized paperwork. As stated, it is uncontested,and we both just want this divorce finalized finally, as we have both moved on with our lives and want this monkey off our backs.

Additional information

I originally filed in Queens, NY Supreme Court since we married in Queens and at the time we both still lived in Queens. She still lives in Flushing, NY and I have lived in New Jersey since 2011. Does this have any bearing on anything, and can I continue the process in Queens, NY or re-file in New Jersey. (I was/am the plaintiff)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 17, 2012 13:41. As long as the action was started you can still submit the papers unless you had a submit date given by the court in which case you would have to make a motion to restore to the calendar. Speak with a local attorney about your specific facts.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2012 11:59. You should be able to use the original index number. Just be certain that the affidavits and documents you file with the court reflect the current updates to the law (some requirements have changed since 2010) - otherwise your case will found defective. In some instance the court/clerk may request an affidavit explaining the delay but this is rare.

    Please note that this general response to your inquiry does not establish an attorney-client relationship.You... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2012 12:42. Depending upon what was filed and how it may still be possible to use the original index number.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary