I filed for chapter 7 bank last year and will be doing a short sale, will I be responsible for property taxes or issued a 1099

Asked almost 4 years ago - Gilberts, IL

Flag

I filed for chapter 7 bank last year and will be doing a short sale, will I be responsible for property taxes or issued a 1099 for the shortage of the sale?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered June 26, 2009 06:04. The property taxes will be paid at the sale (even a short sale) of your home. So, in a sense, you will not be liable for them. Since a shaort sale requires the bank to suffer a loss, while at the same time will not require you to come up with any money at the closing, the bank is actually absorbing this cost.

    Whether or not you will receive a 1099 may or may not be negotiable with the bank. If the bank releases you from liability for the deficiency, then you will likely receive a 1099. However, there are exceptions which may apply that allow you to exclude the income from the foregiveness of the debt. You should consult an experienced CPA in your community to answer that question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary