I filed for an uncontested divorce. Now it's contested, but I'm broke..

My wife and I have 2 young children. She commited adultery and we have now been separated for 15 months. We agreed on most divorce issues so I took out a title loan on my car to pay for an uncontested divorce. Now she has hired an attorney and the case is now contested. I'm completely broke now and cannot afford the extra "contested" cost to my lawyer. What in the world can I do now?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lloyd T. Kelso

Lloyd T. Kelso

Contributor Level 6
First, don't panic. Contact legal aid in Nashville and see if they can help you. If not, check with the local law schools for law student intern assistance. If all else fails, represent yourself. See what your wife's attorney really wants. Advise him or her of the adultery. Try to work out a simple marital dissolution agreement and parenting agreement that works for the children and you. I am sure the other attorney will recognize the futility of fighting you if you truly have no money.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard