I filed for a divorce. How much time do I have to amend our 2010 and 2011 income taxes?

Asked 7 months ago - Lake Elsinore, CA

We have a e bay business and all the income has gone on my husband's social security number, per our tax man's recommendations. My attorney knows I want to amend our taxes. How much time do I have to amend our 2010 and 2011 income taxes? Is the judge the only one that can get this approved and or authorized for me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rex Wenstrom Halverson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . For federal tax purposes you have a 3 year statute of limitations so 2010 must be amended before 4/15/14 generally speaking. As for California, it has a 4 year statute of limitations,so you have until 4/15/15 until you must amend the 2010 California return. The running of the statute of limitations begins on the required filing date. So, a 2010 return must be filed by 4/15/11 and that starts the statue of limitations period.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,137 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,137 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering