Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I filed divorce, got my abusive drug addicted spouse served but he will use an excuse to not show up for hearing

Asked 4 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

What is done after my spouse has finally been served divorce papers 5 months after I filed and does not plan on showing for court but will use some lame excuse (such as having hospital tests ran) to postpone my necessary divorce from happening? We were only married under two months then i had to move him out because he stole all my vaulables, has a long criminal history and is a known pill abuser. Can't i get a restraining order to keep him away? I have a young son.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 05, 2013 08:04. It sounds like you are trying to do this pro se. There is a reason why people hire attorneys - you have a difficult situation when you are dealing with a man that is abusive & on drugs. Sometimes it is worth the money to hire a person to lead you through the process & act as a "buffer". Good luck & be safe.

  2. Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 05, 2013 07:27. You should get the case set for trial and if he doesn't show up the court will either grant the divorce or cite him for failure to appear. You will need to have a prepared divorce decree in hand for the hearing so the Court has an order of divorce to enter. Since you are pro se, you should call the court's clerk and ask them how to proceed with getting it set for hearing/trial.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 05, 2013 07:29. Yes, you can get temporary orders put in place that should take care of the situation. However, it sounds like you have some other considerations here that may go beyond the usual reasons for wanting to keep him out of the house and get the divorce over with, and I would strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney before proceeding. Particularly if there has been any documented family violence, you may have options available that you aren't aware of at this point. Good luck.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 05, 2013 12:21. Two months? You may have a fraud issue that qualifies you for an annulment. How can he not show up for court and make an excuse to the court? If he fails to show, get a default judgment. Hire a family law attorney and file for temporary orders and a restraining order. If the son is his and he fails to show for temporary orders then you win the hearing by default. But this situation can be complicated for nonlawyers. Consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible!!

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 05, 2013 09:30. You need to set a hearing and have an order to appear in that motion. However, if you do that, you're going to have to have him served with it. It's a little more expensive but that's how I handle it. If you're ordered to appear and don't, you're in contempt of court.

    I'd strongly recommend consulting a local attorney, especially since there's a child at stake.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary