I filed chapter 7 one month ago. I recently (6 days ago) received a motion for relief of automatic stay.
Chandler, AZ
Viewed 290 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I would like to object. For a few reasons.. I have EVERY desire to stay in home. I recently spent over 5k in repairs to termite damage, poole, daycare isues etc. (All with receipts) My home is not worth the amount of the loan balance. I have documented hardships to my family, and several times I've called motgage company for lowered payments.Furthermore one of the documents served to me in this motion states a different real property address all together. As though they confused cases. Anyway.. my goal is to STAY in the home with modified payments. Can an objection, if won on my end, result in my keeping the home, and getting lowered payments?
Answers (1)Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No.
|