I filed chapter 7 in 1994, and its still showing up on my credit reports how do I get this off my records?
Renick, WV
Viewed 355 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Cleaning up my credit report:
I filed chapter 7 in 1994, and its still showing up on my credit reports, although it was discharged. I live and filed in WV, how do I get this off my records?
Additional information
Also I lost the discharge papers in a house fire, so I don't have the exact dates, someone told me I could have it taken off at the Courthouse? Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call and/or write to each of the 3 credit bureaus and ask them to take it off.
Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can't clean it up at the Courthouse. While writing to the credit reporting agencies yourself is OK, I usually recommend speaking with a consumer law attorney who handles Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) cases. He or she can not only tell you how to write the letters, but can file suit if the reports aren't properly fixed.
Brett Weiss brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com ***************************************************************** The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation. ***************************************************************** Bonnie Lynn Canty
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 4 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your bankrutpcy filing is a matter of public record. You can contact the clerk of the bankruptcy court where you filed and find out how you can get a copy of your file. You should keep for your records: the petition that shows who was included in the bankruptcy and a copy of the discharge papers. You may find that you need those documents on more than one occasion. Copy of discharge notice and send it with a dispute form to each of the 3 major credit bureaus advising that the discharge exceeds 10 years and that reference to the bankruptcy must be remove. Make sure to send in your request certified mail return receipt requested so that you have a record that someone received it and when.
|