Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I filed chapter 7 in 03 was discharged in 04 i am burried in debt can't afford to do chapter 13 don't make enough and suggestion

what other options do i have

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
There are options to help. Gather your current pay stubs, tax returns for the last two years, all bills, judgments, and other debts that you have accrued and contact an attorney.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
If what you say is correct, bankruptcy may not be an option until 2011, but if you have not had at least one attorney review your circumstances then you should do so. Chapter 13 is complicated and there are often misconceptions about what is required. There may be ways to make it work regardless of limited income. The scope of this space and the information you have supplied does not afford an adequate opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for September through February, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.

Reputation Level 14
Because you cannot afford chapter 13, bankruptcy is currently not an option. You will need to go through each debt you owe and try and work out payment arrangements with each creditor. If you think it would help you to have an attorney do this for you, there are consumer law attorneys that can help you. But the best thing to do is work things out with each creditor as well as stop creating more debt. It definitely wouldn't hurt to consult a local attorney, and I would be happy to provide you with a local referral if you need one. Just make sure to try and get your debts gathered so an attorney can look at everything and best advise you what to do.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now