I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2004, am I allowed to file chapter 11 for my business?
Des Moines, IA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
I filed chapter 7 as an individual in 2004, prior to start up of my business. I started this business in June of 2006.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher Ronald Bush
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is you business a sole proprietorship or a corporation? Either way, the answer is yes - you could file a Chapter 11. However, if your business is a sole proprietorship you may also qualify for and benefit from a Chapter 13.
Either way, business bankruptcies are complicated, and you should hire an attorney in your area to help you through the process. |