I filed chapter 7 asked for a dismal the same day, trustee wants to sell car that is part of my estate but does not belong to me

the car is now in the owner name however trusteer still will not dismissed plus I have not paid the full filing fee and this has been since January 09 what can the trustee do and can I go to jail for not appearing in court
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joycelyn R. Curry

Joycelyn R. Curry

Contributor Level 4
It sounds like you self-filed some documents as there are several things that are jumping out as wrong on the filing documents. I assume that you listed this vehicle as belonging to you on the bankruptcy petition? I also assume that there is a hearing scheduled on this matter? Failure to appear in court may not subject you to jail but it could cause the judge to issue an order allowing the trustee to sell the vehicle. My advice would be to see a bankruptcy attorney immediately for advice on how to untangle yourself from this.

I practice bankruptcy law and could meet with you if you are interested. Contact me at 678-954-5677.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
There is no automatic right to dismiss a chapter 7. Discuss this with your lawyer. You do have a duty to cooperate with the trustee.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard